?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Michael presents at the NHL awards! - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Michael presents at the NHL awards! [Jun. 23rd, 2010|09:53 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|]

This would be a big deal for him! I filmed it with my little camera - apologies for quality. There is a Superman and "Man of steel" shout-out!


For an emotional guy like Michael, presenting the Bill Masterton must have been an exercise in trying not to cry - it's awarded to a player who perseveres through hardship. I cried watching Theodore accept.

Courtesy of the awesome tariel22...would you look at that HOTNESS?
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-24 02:14 am (UTC)
Isn't he looking fine? Rrowrrr!

He had one of the "serious" awards, for a player who's gone through hardship. So I bet he was a little nervous. But he got everyone's name right (which can be tough with NHL players!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gyri
2010-06-24 02:13 am (UTC)
Wow that's really cool!!! So glad he got that opportunity!

And thanks to you and tariel for that gorgeous pic!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-24 02:14 am (UTC)
He must have been so excited, a dream come true!

Tariel posted even more pics on twitter!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whimsywinx
2010-06-24 02:22 am (UTC)
*thud*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-24 02:53 am (UTC)
Sexy minx!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jh_july001
2010-06-24 02:23 am (UTC)
He looks GOOOOODDDD!!!
The Man of steel shout-out!! Aww!<3
Thank you for the vid!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-24 02:53 am (UTC)
Looking so pretty! And yay, for Supes-shoutouts!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lexalicious70
2010-06-24 03:13 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks for posting this! LOL he hasn't changed a bit . . . funny, hot, and fabulous! Good times!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-24 03:32 am (UTC)
I wonder if he presented the Masterton because of his work with Ronald Macdonald House? So nice to see him being his awesome self!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-24 03:32 am (UTC)
He's looking amazing! I miss seeing him too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twinsarein
2010-06-24 03:15 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing. It was nice to see him again, even if briefly. I'm so glad he got the honor of presenting.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-24 03:33 am (UTC)
Would be nice if we get some behind the scenes clips too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tariel22
2010-06-24 03:15 am (UTC)
Your video is awesome! I hope you don't mind that I linked to this entry on my journal so my flist can see it, too.

God, he looks amazing! And no trouble with those names, he knows his hockey! :) I found that pic even bigger now, click on the thumbnail for 775x920:

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-24 03:34 am (UTC)
Thanks for finding all the photos & of course you're welcome to link the vid! Hopefully an official, better quality clip may get posted eventually.

That's such a beautiful headshot of him - the green eyes just pop!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: gildinwen
2010-06-24 03:43 am (UTC)
How does he manage to keep looking so young???? And hot but that goes without saying ;.

But he looks happy *sigh*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-24 03:47 am (UTC)
Foxy boy! Hope there are more pics & clips to come - and maybe he'll tweet for us!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2010-06-24 04:00 am (UTC)
I'm so glad Michael tweeted about this because I haven't watched the NHL awards for a few years. So glad I did this year. He looked SOOOOOOOOO YUMMY!!!!! *drools*

I love that he mentioned 3 older players. lol Especially poor Kasparaitis. *giggles*

OMG! I had to bite my tongue to keep from crying during Theodore's speech. So touching.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-25 12:48 am (UTC)
I love that he mentioned 3 older players. lol Especially poor Kasparaitis.
That was so cute! Such a hockey fanboy.

I'm so glad Michael tweeted about this because I haven't watched the NHL awards for a few years. So glad I did this year. He looked SOOOOOOOOO YUMMY!
The tight black suit looked amazing on him - and his eyes are so pretty & green!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dramaa_princess
2010-06-24 12:13 pm (UTC)
he looks so hot... and his voice. dammit i love his voice. too bad he has never made/read an audiobook or such stuff. it could be the crappiest story ever but i'd listen to it 24/7 anyway.

thanks, hon! ^___^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-25 12:49 am (UTC)
Ooh, a Michael-audio book would be fantastic! That sexy, sexy purr!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2010-06-24 12:36 pm (UTC)
Wow, he's looking good!

Thank you for filming that! I thought he did great
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-25 12:49 am (UTC)
He must have been a little nervous - serious award, big crowd - but he was splendid!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: drusplace
2010-06-24 12:41 pm (UTC)
I dislike Theo and cried my eyes out. Michael did a great job and looked H-O-T HOT! The highlight for me though was the Ryan-Getzlaf bit. Too funny!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-25 12:50 am (UTC)
I laughed so hard at Getzlaf - he has the most amazing deadpan ever! That clip is up on Youtube & I've already watched it again.

Mikey's looking great - wish he was back at SFX this year.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: herohunter
2010-06-24 08:21 pm (UTC)
Eee, love him! THANKS so much, Tas!!

:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-25 12:50 am (UTC)
You got your internet back just in time for hockey!Michael: yay!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cheerful_earl
2010-06-25 02:54 am (UTC)
Wow, hockey players do have cool names.

Aw, Michael! I'm glad he got to do this; it must have meant a lot to him, since he is such a fan. And man, he looks good in that suit.

Thanks for sharing! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-06-25 03:40 am (UTC)
Michael + hockey = two of my favourite things! He looked so thrilled to be up there and unlike some of the other presenters, he got all the names right!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>