?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Clark's proposal! Happy birthday ctbn60! - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Clark's proposal! Happy birthday ctbn60! [Jan. 3rd, 2012|10:22 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|, ]

Happy birthday to the lovely & talented ctbn60! Here's a little Clex story for you :)

"So..back in the barn. Just like old times."
Photobucket



"Just so you know, Clark, I only followed you here because I know you're plotting something. Don't pretend otherwise."
Photobucket

"It's less of a plot and more of a realization, Lex. Batman has added a library to Watchtower and I've been reading my way through the psychology section. It's been very enlightening..."
Photobucket

"For a long time, I just didn't see what was right under my nose. I thought you spent so much time with me because you wanted my secret, then I thought it was because you wanted Lana, then my secret again..."
Photobucket

"I should have realized, what you always wanted, was me. It was so obvious!"
Photobucket

"Okay, what kind of kryptonite are you on right now?"
Photobucket

"See, I KNEW you'd do that. It's called deflection and I've done a lot of it myself. You and I have been playing deflection like ping pong for years...Just admit it, Lex. You're attracted to me."
Photobucket

"I'll admit it. I'm attracted to you. I denied it for years - that's the other Big D: "Denial". But today in the shower, I said "I'm attracted to Lex!" and it felt good."
Photobucket

"This...this is a trick. Oliver's going to pop out from behind a hay bale and yell "Gotcha!" Excelsior all over again..."
Photobucket

"No. No trick, Lex. I just...I'm tired of the dance. And I'm tired of pushing my feelings down and pretending they don't exist. And I think you are too."
Photobucket

"Of course, this means establishing a few ground rules..."
Photobucket

Clark: "You're giving up crime. And all attempts at world domination. Both those things, in exchange for me."
Lex: "That's not a bad deal...."
Photobucket

Lex: "And for your part of the bargain...how about a little action up front? So I can ensure that this grand sacrifice is worth my while."
Photobucket

"That can be arranged..."
Photobucket

"Usually deals are sealed with a handshake. But I bet we can come up with something more interesting..."
Photobucket

SEVERAL HOURS OF BLISS AND ONE THOROUGHLY SATISFIED LEX LATER, THE "HAPPY EVER AFTER" DEAL WAS STRUCK!

Happy Birthday!

'caps by acampbell
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ctbn60
2012-01-04 03:37 am (UTC)
*squeal*. OMG!!! This was priceless. I love lex thinking Oliver was hiding and going to jump out! Hehehe! God the looks on clarks face. I don't know why lex didn't grab him right away!, thanks for the wishes and the great story!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2012-01-04 03:53 am (UTC)
It's a sexy scene. Michael fits so nicely under Tom's arm and Tom's huge paw looks so massive on Michael's shoulder!

God the looks on clarks face. I don't know why lex didn't grab him right away!
That's Smallville in a nutshell, isn't it? Hee!

Have a wonderful day!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lexophilia
2012-01-04 03:48 am (UTC)
Win!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2012-01-04 03:51 am (UTC)
Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2012-01-04 05:25 am (UTC)
Why, oh why, couldn't you have written for the show? It would have been so much better, more interesting, and pretty to watch. *g*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2012-01-05 12:09 am (UTC)
Thanks, my dear! It would be a inexpensive show if I wrote it, with a minimal clothing budget!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: josephina_x
2012-01-04 06:17 am (UTC)
*giggles at all the faces and body language*

And, oh man -- Lex's look down at Clark's hand on his shoulder at the:
"Of course, this means establishing a few ground rules..."
was totally '...er, what's the catch?'
And then Lex's restraining hand, all 'hold on... I want a show of good faith here!' *squee!*

Love it!

(...Man, I'm having a hard time remembering what episode this was from -- would you mind letting me know? I want to go back and rewatch! :) )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2012-01-05 12:08 am (UTC)
The episode is Rush - Clark's on RedK and is being a sexy little brat here!

And then Lex's restraining hand, all 'hold on... I want a show of good faith here!'
I like any scene where they touch each other :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jakrar
2012-01-04 08:24 am (UTC)
Best deal EVER! Thank goodness for psychology texts!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2012-01-05 12:07 am (UTC)
Reading makes Clark so much wiser!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jlvsclrk
2012-01-04 11:37 am (UTC)
LOL! Yay for reading through the psychology section!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2012-01-05 12:06 am (UTC)
Batman figured it was time Clark got a 'push"!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sheliana
2012-01-04 01:21 pm (UTC)
OMG, Clark's FACE!:)))) I love this so much!

>>Oliver's going to pop out from behind a hay bale and yell "Gotcha!"<<

Oh God, the picture it would make.:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2012-01-05 12:06 am (UTC)
Oh God, the picture it would make.:)
Especially if he was wearing his Showgirl outfit from Fortune!

Clark's FACE!:)))) I love this so much!
Thank you! Clark's a saucy minx in this scene,.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xparrot
2012-01-04 07:38 pm (UTC)
WAH THEY ARE SO YOUNG & ADORABLE! (and heeeee to your as-always brilliant story! give up now, boys, you know this is how it has to go, in the end...)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2012-01-05 12:05 am (UTC)
Thank you! They're a dessert buffet for the eyes, the two of them. On the S2 out-takes, Tom keeps making Michael laugh in this scene, then retreating behind wide-eyed innocence.

Michael: "Tom's killing me!"
Tom: "What?"

you know this is how it has to go, in the end...)
Yep!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carolandtom
2012-01-06 01:35 am (UTC)
Great post!
Oh, and Happy Birthday to her!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2012-01-06 01:49 am (UTC)
Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)