?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Happy Birthday rosy5000! Michael & Tom quotes. - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Happy Birthday rosy5000! Michael & Tom quotes. [May. 13th, 2014|06:45 pm]
tasabian
Happy Birthday to my darling rosy5000! Here's an oldie of our boy looking pretty in white shades.
 photo Mike1whiteshades_zps766f852a.gif

Behind the cut, Tom on Michael, Michael on Tom and...


Via tariel22, in a Draft Day interview, Tom was asked what he liked best about working on Smallville

Tom: “…Great crew, great cast. It was a family.”
Q: “Do you still keep in touch with them?”
Tom: “I just saw Rosenbaum about two weeks ago. It was a lot of fun!”
 photo tw1_zps72f2afef.jpg

At Fan Expo in Vancouver last month, Michael talked about his first meeting with Tom:

Michael: “I remember the first day, we had this table read and I go “This is going to be great!" And he’s like "Yeah!” And he’s real excited. And I go: “As long as there are no egos on this set, we’re going to be great.” And he’s like “Yeah, right!” And I go: “Except for me. Except for mine." And then we laughed and that was it."

Michael also took a few (humourous) shots at Arrow: "You know how Arrow was made? Because of the show Smallville! It all spawned off Smallville. Before Smallville, they didn't make all those shows, right? So YOU'RE WELCOME!"

On Lex's house becoming Oliver's manor on Arrow: "It's the same house, right? I don't know, man. It bothers me every time I see that house. You're ripping Lex Luthor off, man! You're stealing from Lex."

Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SFsrmSGQngQ

And now the grumbling: "Mission Control" has been picked up by NBC but Michael has been dropped from it. They're recasting his role. This isn't unusual on US TV but am still grumpy about it as it's embarrassing for Michael, having been excited about it, to have to politely extract himself (which he did on twitter). Also he's always the best thing on any show/movie he's in, so it doesn't bode well for the show if they've cut him loose; I won't watch it now.

One further grumble: you'd think at some point one might get too old to be hollered at by men in cars. Have apparently not reached that point yet.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2014-05-13 11:09 pm (UTC)
*huggles* Thanks so much. Never a bad way to celebrate with pretty pics of our pretties either. :D

I agree with Michael, it is so hard to see Lex's castle being used by someone else... just not right!

Grrr! I wanted to scream when I saw the news about Mission Control! Especially since I've seen it promoted with him still attached a one or two places.

BTW, did I tell you I did finally see Back in the Day? OMG! Sooooo funny! I loved it! :D Harland Williams never fails to crack me up! I think it's definitely going to be a cheer-up go to movie. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-05-13 11:19 pm (UTC)
I agree with Michael, it is so hard to see Lex's castle being used by someone else... just not right!
I didn't even like Tess using it and she was Lex's sister!

Grrr! I wanted to scream when I saw the news about Mission Control! Especially since I've seen it promoted with him still attached a one or two places.
I think if they're still retooling this late, the show's likely a flop anyway. But now I wish it hadn't been picked up at all. No Michael, no good :(

BTW, did I tell you I did finally see Back in the Day? OMG! Sooooo funny! I loved it! :D Harland Williams never fails to crack me up! I think it's definitely going to be a cheer-up go to movie.
Yay!!! It's so sweet. And Michael looks beautiful.




Edited at 2014-05-13 11:19 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suzycat
2014-05-14 01:21 am (UTC)
OMG I knew there was something about that show that looked familiar! I don't watch it but I have seen the odd snippet. I hate Arrow because it is based on the Lex Replacement and thus I will NEVER give it time of day.

That sucks regarding the show recasting for Rosenbaum. It must hurt a LOT.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-05-14 02:53 am (UTC)
That sucks regarding the show recasting for Rosenbaum. It must hurt a LOT.
Yeah :( I had a preview of a script and wondered if MR was a little young for the role. But being let go must hurt, especially since he was quite excited about it.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suzycat
2014-05-14 02:56 am (UTC)
Good point. He also remains very youthful - I think he does look his age now, but he certainly doesn't look like a middle aged man on the telly should look.

Poor Rosenbaum. Too cute to be character, too normal to be leading, too youthful to be old, too old to be the young sidekick/brother. I wonder if he'll come back into his own in his 50s, once he can play dads and important business dudes?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-05-15 03:41 am (UTC)
He has SV syndication money too, so he can afford to be choosy. He mentioned at a con he was offered one of the NCIS shows but the character didn't appeal to him.

I'd love if he snagged a role on a cable drama.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2014-05-14 11:48 am (UTC)
Thanks for finding the Fan Expo vid! Hilarious as always. Nice to see a Steve impression again too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-05-15 03:40 am (UTC)
Hilarious as always. Nice to see a Steve impression again too!
Sweet baby. Steve always managed to wrangle him into a purple shirt!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trinityr
2014-05-14 01:14 pm (UTC)
I think I accidentaly posted an anon there... never mind.
So...
They DROPPED HIM?!
How could they do that?! WHY?!
I WILL NOT WATCH THIS SHOW NOW EITHER!!
I am so angry!!

If they can do something like this, why thet can't drop the stupid Jesse E-what's-his-name from Superman movie?!
GRRR!!

Edited at 2014-05-14 01:16 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-05-15 03:38 am (UTC)
It's annoying. I definitely won't be watching Mission Control now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)