?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Michael Panel at SLC Con - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Michael Panel at SLC Con [Sep. 8th, 2014|08:45 pm]
tasabian
Yes, I know I've seen him numerous times! But he always brings the goods! This time he was at Salt Lake City Comicon and his panel drew a huge crowd. Behind the cut: quotes on Clark & Lex, teasing Tom Welling, learning from John Glover, kissing Kristin K and his thoughts on Supernatural and Jensen & Jared!

 photo 16_zpsbec9a8a0.jpg



The panel before Michael was Giancarlo Esposito who's been in tons of movies & TV - most recently in "Breaking Bad", OUAT and "Revolution'. Busy guy! He was lots of fun - a question about how he got into character as Gus on "BB" would take him off on a highly entertaining tangent. He really commands the stage.
 photo 1_zps2325d7c6.jpg

Michael commands a stage too. But he doesn't stay on the stage. He roams around and it's hard to get a photo of him because he won't stay still!
 photo 12_zps50c3e886.jpg

With his own legs behind him!
 photo 2_zps57d869f9.jpg

Michael on Lex: "You just kinda love the guy...you don't want him to turn bad because you see what he went through. And he's trying to be good. The real liar - we all know who the real liar is on Smallville - and that's Clark Kent! (crowd applauds) He's a liar! He didn't tell me about the super powers. Episode one should have ended the whole series! He should have been like "Listen, I saved you. I lifted up the car. I ripped you out of the car, I gave you mouth to mouth...I slipped some tongue in there because I'm a perv...and let's rule the world together, Lex!"
 photo 7_zps3ed00e20.jpg

There were lots of costumed babies in the audience: a little Supergirl behind us, a toddler batgirl, a sleeping Baby Hulk, a Eleventh Doctor baby with a bow tie...Michael went & said "hi" to all of them!
 photo 10_zpsda55e656.jpg

Fan: "Can you call me Superman?"
Michael: "Hi Superman. Now GET THE HELL OUT OF HERE!"
 photo 5_zps7484d17f.jpg

Butt shot!
 photo 11_zpsf8882b19.jpg

Fan: *asks about kissing Kristin K*
Michael: "Every time I kissed her, they had to put her lips back in the refrigerator because they were melting! They were like hot butter on a popcorn sundae...I don't know what that means."
 photo 6_zpse468ef89.jpg

Fan: *asks if Michael might go on Supernatural*
Michael: "It's like season 18 over there! (imitates voiceover) "Michael Rosenbaum will be making an appearance on Supernatural, episode 900! I actually like both those guys. They're amazing guys, amazing men: generous, sweet, good actors."
 photo 15_zpsa3fa7fd6.jpg

Michael to audience: "Who's pretty athletic? Who's pretty athletic here? Raise your hand if you're honestly athletic. Kid with the blond hair, come up here. Get over here. I want you to jump up on stage and give me that bottle of water." (crowd laughs) What? I'm forty two!"
 photo 13_zps223b634d.jpg

Fan: *asks about hardest scene to shoot on SV*
Michael: "Remember the episode at the end of season one where there's a tornado, a twister...(to me) What's going on in there, Dani?"
Me: "Tornado and the mansion's collapsing."
Michael: I had to throw all these books off the shelves and there was a scene and I walk talking and I just couldn't do it. I couldn't do the scene. I was thrown, it didn't feel real. So I stopped: it doesn't feel right, guys. I need five minutes; I've got to think about this. I walked off, it was a really rough day. I wanted it to be good. And John Glover comes over and goes "what's wrong, son?" Like, we're still in character. "I don't know, Dad. I can't get it, I don't know what's going on, it's the timing." (As John G) "Just listen to me, just listen to what I'm saying." And I looked at him and I go "Oh my gosh, I haven't been doing the most important thing there is when you're an actor: just to listen!" I wasn't listening to what the other actor was saying. I was concerned about knocking stuff off and the tornado and John just said "listen to me" and as he's talking, the next take - that was it! He gave me a lot of guidance and some time by the end, I started to give him some!"
 photo 8_zps9c7f7795.jpg

Fan: *asks for Michael's favourite scene with Tom*
Michael: "One of them was when he's giving me mouth to mouth in the pilot. You can just see my lips quivering with laughter. I was just saying stuff like "Can we get Tom a tic tac before this take? I don't want to lose the moment!" He's like "Dude, shut up!" This guy is breathing down my mouth and I just thought it was kinda funny!"
 photo 14_zpsa9650574.jpg

Fan: "My husband is a huge fan."
Michael: "Where is he?"
Fan: "He's right there?"
Michael: "Why aren't you up here if you're such a big fan? Get up there with her! Give it up for the biggest fan ever...somebody's face is getting redder by the moment."
Fan: "I was wondering if you could give him a hug and a handshake?"
Michael: "That could have been weird. Give him a hug and a hand.....shake." (hugs the guy)
 photo 4_zps193946fb.jpg

Fan: Did you ever have a heart to heart with Tom and say "Seriously. I shaved my head and you can't put the suit on?"
Michael: "No, but some days I'd walk in and he was like, you know, grumpy and I'm like "Oh boo hoo, I get to just walk in and shave my face a little and I'm done, ready to go film. I don't have to sit in the make-up chair for two and a half hours...Life's so tough. I've got to put on the same flannel shirt and the same stinkin' jeans!"
 photo 9_zpse6d1c157.jpg

Michael on Tom: "We were so comfortable with each other, we were just goofing on each other like that!"
 photo 17_zpse9f0abca.jpg

Note; I've mostly transcribed the SV questions but he was also asked about "Breaking In", "Always Sunny in Philadelphia" "Justice League" and "Back in the day." Still waiting to hear if his new show "Impastor" will be picked up by TVland - he says TVland has aspirations of making AMC type shows so fingers crossed!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: malugargula
2014-09-09 01:18 am (UTC)
Oh man, that's totally amazing!
So jealous of people who get to be near him, especially you that was more than once lol
Thanks so much for sharing this awesome moments with this awesome artist
:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-09-09 01:37 am (UTC)
Thank you! I hope he comes to a convention close to you some time so you can see him as well!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malugargula
2014-09-09 11:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I hope too lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: roxymissrose
2014-09-09 01:45 am (UTC)
That's so weird...I was just thinking tonight that it was sad I was over Lex and Clark, hopped on the laptop and legit gasped when I saw the pic of Michael. Still handsome, still *hot*--still making me flutter, lol! *GGG*

Thanks for sharing this!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-09-09 01:48 am (UTC)
*GASP* You must never be over Clex!!!!

Still handsome, still *hot*--still making me flutter, lol!
The man does not age, I swear. And the boundless energy - there were about 500 people in the room and he smiled/flirted/teased just about every single one!

Thanks for reading it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dawnybee
2014-09-09 05:47 am (UTC)
, I gave you mouth to mouth...I slipped some tongue in there because I'm a perv...and let's rule the world together, Lex!"

That man should've been in the writers' room! I know that's how it went down in my head.

"It's like season 18 over there!
LOL!

I want you to jump up on stage and give me that bottle of water." (crowd laughs) What? I'm forty two!"

ROTFLMAO! Bless him! That's classic Michael.

What's going on in there, Dani?"
Me: "Tornado and the mansion's collapsing."


Hey!! That's awesome!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-09-10 12:46 am (UTC)
ROTFLMAO! Bless him! That's classic Michael.
And then of course when the panel ended he vaulted up onstage like a gymnast!

That man should've been in the writers' room! I know that's how it went down in my head.
He & Tom understood Clex!

Hey!! That's awesome!
Once he knows your name he tends to use it a lot :) He made my friend & I stand up, ordered the audience to applaud us, then said "Now sit down. This is MY panel."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phoenixnz
2014-09-09 06:58 am (UTC)
Michael always seems such a good sport. Such a shame he's never been down this way. If you ever get a chance I'd love to ask him a question by proxy, like when is he ever going to come to NZ? LOL Forget Australia!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-09-10 12:43 am (UTC)
I bet he would love to come to NZ - do you have any local Cons? Nudge them to book him; he loves visiting new cities!

Michael always seems such a good sport.
He truly is - he puts a smile on every fan!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frelling_tralk
2014-09-09 10:16 am (UTC)
He's so cute and awesome lol, thanks for the transcript and pictures! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-09-10 12:41 am (UTC)
He's a sweetheart :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lapetite_kiki
2014-09-09 01:37 pm (UTC)
Hee! This is so awesome, thanks for sharing! :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-09-10 12:41 am (UTC)
Thank you for reading!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2014-09-09 09:50 pm (UTC)
Great write up, thanks!

I like his idea for episode one. Yep, that's definitely how it should have gone! Love that he's still passionately setting the record straight about Clark's lies being the cause of their breakup as well, heh!

Looking good as well! Great pics!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-09-10 12:41 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Love that he's still passionately setting the record straight about Clark's lies being the cause of their breakup as well, heh!
And that was the first question he answered! Here's the vid:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PW67Qku9NU

Looking good as well!
The man does not age!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2014-09-10 03:42 am (UTC)
LOL There are so many comments I love, but mostly the Clark being a perv one. *G*

That second pic of Michael is so cool. I love the motion effect of his hand. :D

It will never cease to amaze me how beautiful, sexy, and adorable Michael is. ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-09-10 04:00 am (UTC)
There are so many comments I love, but mostly the Clark being a perv one. *G*
Michael understands Clex!

That second pic of Michael is so cool. I love the motion effect of his hand.
LOL, he never stops moving so it's hard to photograph him!

It will never cease to amaze me how beautiful, sexy, and adorable Michael is.
Yeah....just gets hotter by the year, doesn't he?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: silverscreengal
2014-09-17 03:50 am (UTC)
A fangirl's dream come true!! I'm so happy for you!!

Are you in any of the pics above??

And he knows you by NAME?? I dream of the day Tom would know me by name. But then, he isn't Michael......
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2014-09-18 01:27 am (UTC)
Thank you!

No, that's not me in any of the photos. I don't usually ask questions at his panels - just enjoy watching him!

And he knows you by NAME??
Not just me - if you go up for an autograph he'll tend to remember your name & use it later!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: silverscreengal
2014-09-19 02:51 am (UTC)
The fact that he takes the time to remember your name is like, super impressive!!! I have seen/met Erica, Tom, Allison, John G. but have yet to met THE man, MR. I hope to someday soon!! He seems so fun!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)