?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Smallville Cast Puppy love! - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Smallville Cast Puppy love! [Feb. 22nd, 2009|05:41 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|, , ]

In celebration of Michael's recent adoption of a German Shepherd pup from a rescue shelter, a pet picspam!



On the S7 commentary, Al Gough mentions "Tom and his fourteen dogs. I think he has an entire kennel now". I would like to see Tom taking a nap in his trailer, surrounded by all his dogs, the Alpha of his pack! Here's a pug getting a lift in Tom's big hand...

Pug #2 needs a lift as well...

But the big guy jumps down all by himself!


Cassidy Freeman has mentioned that she and Allison Mack bonded over dog-walking!


And here's Allison and friend...I believe she has a cat as well.

Michael jokes on the Rosetta commentary about how much Allison's dog sheds....he's about to find out about dog hair first hand!


Here's Kristin with her bulldog, Dublin. It's interesting that she & Michael both took their SV departures as a cue to change their hair and adopt dogs!


Jensen doesn't have his own dog - but since he's been living with Jared, he's been a "dog uncle" to Jared's dogs Harley and Sadie.

Jared told a story at a convention about coming home and finding Jensen asleep with Harley and Sadie snuggled up to him: “their big dog lips pressed against him. My three dogs!” Three? Was he calling Jensen a dog? “That’s D-A-W-Gs, ok? Don’t tell Jensen!”


And here's Michael with his brother, Uncle, a shelter worker and new doggie Irv. I love how Irv is sitting on Michael's foot and I really love that he adopted a shelter dog. Irv's going to have a good life...walks on the beach, snuggles with Michael....hey, I'm envying a puppy!


Justin Hartley has a dog called Gooch and a cat called Gracie. I don't know if this is Gooch in the photo - but I do know I would like to see both Tom and Michael replicate this pose, oh yes please!


Photos from rosenbaumedia, polytikal, TomWellingUnlimited, Allison Mack Online, Girls by Design, BuddyTv

Many thanks to miss_mcelroy for kindly sharing her marvelous Michael/Irv gifs!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: christina_kat
2009-02-23 12:37 am (UTC)
OMG!What a cuttie picspam!!Does Tom have fourteen dogs??

Love KK's smile in this pic!and how sweet she is with her dog!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 02:12 am (UTC)
Does Tom have fourteen dogs??
I thought he had four - two pugs, an Akita and a Berenese mountain dog. But maybe there are more.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cinderella81
2009-02-23 12:45 am (UTC)
Awww, look at them all with their doggies!!!

And yeah, Tom and Mike need to replicate Justin's picture ... as long as they're both shirtless *wink*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 02:13 am (UTC)
And yeah, Tom and Mike need to replicate Justin's picture ... as long as they're both shirtless
Yep! Dogs and cookie-baking? Not necessary. The shirtlessness however is critical!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whimsywinx
2009-02-23 12:50 am (UTC)
Awwww!! I love everyone with their dogs! I'd love to have one, but my lifestyle doesn't allow it right now. I'm so glad Michael got a dog. One with as much energy as him, I bet.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 02:14 am (UTC)
Yay, doggie icon!

I'm so glad Michael got a dog. One with as much energy as him, I bet.
They can race around his house together!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: azrielle_jones
2009-02-23 01:12 am (UTC)
YAY \o/

I LOVE DOG POST!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 02:14 am (UTC)
Puppy love!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 02:16 am (UTC)
I love the pics of Tom and his "gang"!!!
The entire pug fits in Tom's massive hand!

Michael looks so happy with his new buddy - he should have named him Clark or Tom though!!!
"Irv" was the name of Michael's granddad!

not that I am complaining, but does Justin only get pics of him shirtless??
Pretty much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: diskoandlace
2009-02-23 01:16 am (UTC)
baking with puppies?! not v. hygenic justin bb. but it's okay. i'd still eat those cookies.
off your chest.

i mean wut? *blinks*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 02:16 am (UTC)
baking with puppies?! not v. hygenic justin bb. but it's okay. i'd still eat those cookies.
off your chest.

I can think of better things to do with Justin than bake!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2009-02-23 02:49 am (UTC)
Moose heartily approves of this post. ;)

Though, you know, Tom's legs are a bit distracting in those pics. ;)

But I still just adore Michael and Irv. And it is so wonderful that he adopted a shelter dog. :D

And I definitely would NOT complain if Michael and Tom copied Justin's pose either. ;D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 02:56 am (UTC)
What site is Moose looking at? Hee!

Though, you know, Tom's legs are a bit distracting in those pics. ;)
Yeah, we never get to see Clark's legs on SV!

But I still just adore Michael and Irv. And it is so wonderful that he adopted a shelter dog.
They're going to have many happy years together ♥ ♥ ♥ And hopefully we'll get lots of Michael & Irv pics!

I definitely would NOT complain if Michael and Tom copied Justin's pose either.
Justin has a very sensible attitude towards displaying his bod!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeannev
2009-02-23 03:03 am (UTC)
Tom's dog #2 is actually a Boston Terrier. I know the pug's name is Cooke, and apparently the big dog is named after a state or city.

Allison's dog is Phantom.

And good for Michael, adopting a rescue dog!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 03:12 am (UTC)
Tom's dog #2 is actually a Boston Terrier. I know the pug's name is Cooke, and apparently the big dog is named after a state or city.
Ah, thanks! And he doesn't actually have 14 dogs, does he? I'm assuming that was an Al Gough exaggeration!

I would love to see Tom do an "InStyle" or a "People" feature with all his dogs. (I know....never gonna happen, but it would be so cute!)

And good for Michael, adopting a rescue dog!
Irv has a cameo in the short film Michael released yesterday - he's a real cutie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lexalicious70
2009-02-23 03:19 am (UTC)
Freakin'. Adorable!!!

And I tried to make an icon of Michael (and why the HELL did I type Kip at first?) and Irv and I couldn't get it to come out from that picture, the newest one where Michael is posing with him. Dumb GIMP!

And that last pic? We need to see Michael in a pose like that. Yes, we do.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 03:22 am (UTC)
And I tried to make an icon of Michael (and why the HELL did I type Kip at first?) and Irv and I couldn't get it to come out from that picture, the newest one where Michael is posing with him. Dumb GIMP!
Heh, well as I can't make icons at all, I'm sure you did a better job than I would have!

And that last pic? We need to see Michael in a pose like that. Yes, we do.
His chest is so gorgeous in "Taken Seriously." *fixated* Every time the bra nearly came off...Wow.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: jh_july001
2009-02-23 03:51 am (UTC)
AWWWW! I love dogs!!<3
great pictures!! They all look so cute!!:3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-23 04:03 am (UTC)
Dogs make everyone cuter!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lonelywalker
2009-02-23 05:41 am (UTC)
Awww!

You can see Glover and his dogs here.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-24 04:13 am (UTC)
I was searching around for pics of Glover with dogs and concluded he must not have any! That's a completely precious photo.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: justabi
2009-02-23 05:57 am (UTC)
Puppies!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-24 04:13 am (UTC)
Everyone to the Dog Park!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redteekal
2009-02-23 08:29 am (UTC)
Awwww CUTE!!! Yay for Michael! Bout time he got around to that! I always suspected he was a big dog person and Irv fits the bill completely. Irv is a very lucky pooch and I wish him and Michael all the best!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-24 04:14 am (UTC)
*wants to cuddle your icon* That's one of your pups, yes?

I always suspected he was a big dog person and Irv fits the bill completely. Irv is a very lucky pooch and I wish him and Michael all the best!
I hope we get many more adorable pics of Michael & Irv!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starry_dawn
2009-02-23 09:14 am (UTC)
Aw, puppy love! Also, we would all be much happier if all our favourite celebrities took to Justin Hartley's kind of photoshoots!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alaindl
2009-02-23 10:53 am (UTC)
I like so much the Justin's image is very funny! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-02-24 04:17 am (UTC)
They're all so cute with their puppies. I'm glad Michael has joined the crowed and with a shelter dog, no less!
There needs to be a big SV meet-up at the dog park!

That quote from Jared about his "three dogs" is priceless
Apparently, he took a picture of Jensen and the dogs napping together....which hopefully will find its way to the web someday!

and Justin's omnipresent shirtlessness is one of the very few positives that could sustain me trough the rest of this season of SV.
Heh, it was the sole redeeming aspect of Toxic!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>