?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Michael plays guitar! - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Michael plays guitar! [Mar. 1st, 2009|12:42 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|]

While we wait for hockey pics & reports....there are clips of Michael playing guitar up on YouTube! I didn't know there was video to go with the famous Vegas/hat/open shirt pics!


He's so cute and focused!


ETA: YouTube is suddenly sprouting Michael-clips! Never seen this Urban Legend Red Carpet clip before either. What a sweet young thing he is!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: gyri
2009-03-01 06:58 pm (UTC)
You are the GODDESS!!!!

OMG!!! Love it when he winked!

But, there's no sound! Do you get sound?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 07:02 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! Love it when he winked!
Adorable!

But, there's no sound! Do you get sound?
Yep - coming through loud & clear.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: herohunter
2009-03-01 06:58 pm (UTC)
OHHHHHH!!!! FANTASTIC finding, babe!!!

*standing ovation*

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 07:04 pm (UTC)
I think a reporter is uploading all his Michael-clips - every time I re-load YouTube, there's something new. Check out this UL red carpet clip, with a baby!Michael!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 07:32 pm (UTC)
What a hot babe Michael is in the bottom video!! How old was he there?
He is a sweet young thing of 26!

And I love Michael's 'dorky' guitar-playing hat, and the open shirt concept is a good one for him ;)
Our little style icon! And yep, the less shirt the better!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 08:03 pm (UTC)
Isn't he a sweetheart? Young & fresh & bright-eyed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2009-03-01 08:12 pm (UTC)
Eeeee! These are fabulous!

Aww, he is so young and adorable in that last one!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 10:27 pm (UTC)
Aww, he is so young and adorable in that last one!
Just a puppy there, all excited for his first red carpet!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lexalicious70
2009-03-01 09:22 pm (UTC)
Okay, wow, dead now! Just dead of the squee! AGAIN!!!!

That last one! He looks SO CUTE!!!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 10:27 pm (UTC)
That last one! He looks SO CUTE!!!
Isn't he precious? I want to travel back in time and debauch him!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: christina_kat
2009-03-01 09:51 pm (UTC)
He is so great in these vids!
He is really good in the first two!

And in the last video all I have to say is that he is extremely beautiful! REALLY!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 10:28 pm (UTC)
And in the last video all I have to say is that he is extremely beautiful! REALLY!
He's so sweet, with his spiky-hair and excited little face!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tariel22
2009-03-01 10:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, those are wonderful!! Thanks so much for sharing them with us!! What I love about the third one (besides how hot he is!!), is that it shows us how little he's changed in the wake of all his success from Smallville and beyond. He's still the same friendly, warm, happy guy who enjoys every moment of his life, while a lot of people who become as famous as he is develop a wariness over time, and are much more guarded.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 10:29 pm (UTC)
What I love about the third one (besides how hot he is!!), is that it shows us how little he's changed in the wake of all his success from Smallville and beyond. He's still the same friendly, warm, happy guy who enjoys every moment of his life, while a lot of people who become as famous as he is develop a wariness over time, and are much more guarded.
That's very well put! He really has maintained his natural bounce and friendliness - some of his sweetest qualities!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 10:30 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! The vids seem to have been posted on YouTube from someone at this Italian forum - it was very nice of them to share!
http://michaelrosenbaum.forumcommunity.net/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2009-03-01 11:13 pm (UTC)
I could watch him play that guitar forever! *grins* Especially if he's dressed like that. ;)

Awww! He's so cute and young in the second!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-01 11:22 pm (UTC)
I could watch him play that guitar forever! *grins* Especially if he's dressed like that.
The guitar is pressed against his naked pec! *envies inanimate object*

Awww! He's so cute and young in the second!!!!
*cuddles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iibnf
2009-03-02 12:25 am (UTC)
Wanna see him as a kid dressed as Pat Benetar!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-02 12:30 am (UTC)
Someday that footage will surface - bet he was the cutest drag-baby ever!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eeyore1017
2009-03-02 12:42 pm (UTC)
Michael's so cute! And I love the wink he gives towards the end of the first clip. At least I think it was a wink.

Over the weekend, I caught the last hour of Kickin' It Old School and I have to say that while I enjoyed seeing Michael, that movie was horrible and gross, IMO. The very end when the homeless guy pees on Michael? Eeww!! Was that really necessary? All of the gross toilet humor didn't appeal to me at all. Michael is so much bettr than that!

In an unrelated note, my dad is going to Toronto for 2 weeks for a work project thing. Any tips or words of advice about the city? :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-02 11:55 pm (UTC)
Michael's so cute! And I love the wink he gives towards the end of the first clip. At least I think it was a wink.
I think it was too! He's good at sneaking in winks....he sneaks in a wink at Tom in "Hourglass!"

Over the weekend, I caught the last hour of Kickin' It Old School and I have to say that while I enjoyed seeing Michael, that movie was horrible and gross, IMO.
Michael is the only reason to see that movie IMO, and I hate that his character gets so abused. It's the kind of movie where the concept could have worked - but it needed a different lead. Jamie K. comes off creepy rather than sweet, and the script is just too grim.

Best way to watch KIOS? In fan-vid form, with all the focus on Michael!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c6JCnX-Jvno
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: earthseed_fic
2009-03-02 02:31 pm (UTC)
What great, great videos.

He's so young and cute and skinny in these. Adorable!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-02 11:55 pm (UTC)
Isn't he a l'il sweetheart?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jh_july001
2009-03-03 01:23 am (UTC)
Oh my GOD!!*dies*
He looks amazing in those videos!!! <3 He looks super cool with his guitar!:D
Thank you for sharing them!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-03-03 03:11 am (UTC)
I love how his guitar is pressed against his bare chest!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)