?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Michael's troll - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Michael's troll [Mar. 25th, 2010|10:29 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|]

Michael McKean has been posting nice tidbits from the SV set on his twitter :)

Michael R. has received lots of nice messages today. But his one dedicated troll remains persistent, resulting in some humourous exchanges with James G.

Troll: oh really? MR's on to better things? like wat? I dont know who is influencing him not to return but its THE WORST DECISION EVER?

James: He signed a 7 year contract and FINISHED it. That's how Hollywood works.What gives you the right to judge other people's lives?

Troll: Ok dude, first of all he DID NOT finish wat he started because LEX LUTHOR never dies in the story he is Clark archnemesis

James: He did make a commitment to the show. FOR 7 YEARS. Nothing more. Then he leaves like George Clooney, Jerry Seinfeld, etc.

Troll: No he didnt because he SHOULD'VE left once the show was TOTALLY finished, in this case, this season. You cant just be a quitter

James: You realize that logic makes you look foolish. So no one is ever allowed to leave any TV show ever?

(That last one made me laugh! And if Michael ever does return to SV, I suspect this troll will be the first to plant big, sloppy twitter-kisses on him! )
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lexalicious70
2010-03-26 02:34 am (UTC)
I ADORE how much James Gunn has been kicking ass and taking names! Too awesome!

This troll is such a moron. Seriously.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-26 02:46 am (UTC)
This "dialogue" is making me laugh so hard I can't even be too mad at the troll. Love the argument that all actors are obliged to remain on shows however long they run, damnit!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gyri
2010-03-26 03:38 am (UTC)
LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladydreamer
2010-03-26 02:43 am (UTC)
You don't get into an internet battle with James Gunn. You just don't. Is it the same guy?

And anyway, Lex Luthor IS dead, folks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-26 02:47 am (UTC)
It's the same sockpuppet you linked before - I suspect he's rather enjoying the attention from James. Glad Michael is ignoring the whole thing!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tariel22
2010-03-26 02:44 am (UTC)
I love Michael McKean so much! He's so sweet to us!

I've been watching that exchange, too. In a battle of wits and logic, I'm afraid that troll came completely unarmed. I'm glad Michael has friends like James in his corner.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-26 02:50 am (UTC)
The troll is cracking me up now so I can't hate on him too much - he's so sincere in his conviction that Michael HAS to be on the show, it's oddly sweet. And James is handling him fairly diplomatically, trying to reason with him, which I didn't expect.

Hope we get more news & photos from Michael M. Very sweet that he says Tom "hasn't aged a day." Tom would be pleased to hear that!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tariel22
2010-03-26 03:04 am (UTC)
I appreciate that James has been as nice as he has. It seemed like he was sincerely trying to get the person to see the disconnect in their logic. And it is kind of funny, the way they think Michael is obligated to remain enslaved to the show until it draws its last dying breath, no matter what. It's been vastly more entertaining to watch than a screaming match. But I did see that James finally said he was finished. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twilighthdfan
2010-03-26 02:53 am (UTC)
LOL. That last comment is classic and such a good question. I would love to see MR come back, but completely understand why he won't/doesn't want to. I'm glad that James is letting him have it. Hee.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-26 02:58 am (UTC)
The troll is so sincere in his conviction that all actors must remain on a show until that show ends! (Except actors who play Lana apparently.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gyri
2010-03-26 03:41 am (UTC)
And Martha Kent and Pete Ross and Lionel Luther and Lana's first boyfriend, oh that's right Whitney Fordman............
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gyri
2010-03-26 03:35 am (UTC)
HEH! Go James.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gyri
2010-03-26 03:47 am (UTC)
I saw that!!! Weeee! Thanks for mentioning it. It sounds hilarious!

(and you know what would really make me explode is if JFlan got a part or guest part on it! :-D )
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yamair
2010-03-26 08:02 am (UTC)
OMG! That comedy sounds really good.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2010-03-26 03:47 am (UTC)
I'm glad that Michael has such a good friend like James to help defend him.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-27 10:24 pm (UTC)
It was very sweet how James jumped to Michael's defense. ♥♥♥
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lexalicious70
2010-03-26 03:53 am (UTC)
Seriously, that guy does not want to trade words with someone as smart and sarcastic as James Gunn. It reminds me of that tee shirt, "I'd like to engage in a battle of wits with you, but you've come unarmed."

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-27 10:15 pm (UTC)
James showed such restraint & politeness - good for him!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-27 10:14 pm (UTC)
Fortunately 99% of Michael's messages have been supportive!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yamair
2010-03-26 08:00 am (UTC)
lol omg, twitter troll drama. There's so much of this going on in the SPN fandom. This is a good exchange though, it's kinda funny how celebs are so accessible to the public nowadays.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-27 10:13 pm (UTC)
This is a good exchange though, it's kinda funny how celebs are so accessible to the public nowadays.
It makes me worried for Michael sometimes. I love that he's on twitter but it does make him vulnerable to angry people. Definitely there would be a wank explosion if the SPN boys ever started tweeting!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: herohunter
2010-03-26 11:22 am (UTC)
I'm so not paying these people any attention!!!

CAN'T WAIT FOR MICHAEL'S NEW PROJECTS, YAAAAAAAY!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-27 10:12 pm (UTC)
It's been an exciting week :YAY!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starry_dawn
2010-03-26 03:48 pm (UTC)
That IS ridiculous logic. Is this person flaming KK for the same reason? And dude, if you want to blame someone, blame the damn writers for giving him such crap storylines in his last few seasons on the show! Maybe if they had given him some decent stuff to work with, he wouldn't have left!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-27 10:11 pm (UTC)
Is this person flaming KK for the same reason?
No, apparently Lana is allowed to disappear forever & the troll does not mind!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starry_dawn
2010-03-28 06:31 am (UTC)
Well, I can't say I blame the guy for THAT, though. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2010-03-26 11:40 pm (UTC)
Heheh *pets the poor dim troll* Love James pointing out his logic fail!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-03-27 10:07 pm (UTC)
James showed admirable & uncharacteristic restraint with that troll!

There was a troll summit yesterday. The Lex Luthor troll received a tweet from a Michael-troll (who complains that his refusal to tweet her back constitutes misogyny) who then tweeted a third troll (who informed James he's not attractive enough for his girlfriend.)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)