?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Smallville review: Isis - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Smallville review: Isis [Oct. 22nd, 2010|09:17 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|]

*spoilers within*



The best things in this episode:

Tess, deadpan: "Oliver. You're like Christmas."

Tess laughing her ass off at Cat. Cat stabbing Lois with a pen. I hope Cat & Lois get more head-to-heads coming up.

Clark rescuing Cat in the most elegant way possible, dropping her at a cafe with a cafe au lait and a newspaper!

Clark tidying up the museum, even uncrinkling the busted door, the sweetie.

And finally: I'm not a Clois 'shipper but I have a huge kink for women (or Lex) leaping on top of a startled Clark so that final scene gets a round of applause.

The Rest

Oliver seems to have about 40 000 lines of exposition in this & they all went in one of my ears and out the other. And Justin can't pronounce "caricature."

I'm glad Hawkman is away so we didn't get more exposition from him.

Tess apparently 'ships Clois and Chollie. Thanks for pushing those plot points home, writers! Me, in the absence of Clex, I'd welcome a Clark/Tess kiss: make it happen, Isis!

Erica, so awesome and chilling as Faora, is stupendously awful as Isis. That said, I'm not sure what a not-awful performance of Isis would be like.

If they are headed in a "All Luthors are Evil from Birth" direction, this plotline can fuck off.

The Worst
Clark telling Oliver that he's going to tell Lois his secret because he saw the future reinforces the Big Writing Mistake of Homecoming. Not exactly risky for him, is it, now that he knows how it all turns out? It makes it seems like he's following a road map. How much better if he'd taken a metaphoric leap of faith by telling her, and she takes a literal leap (into his arms.)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ctbn60
2010-10-23 01:41 am (UTC)
I have to agree. Most of the episode was eh! Your bright spots were dead on. I was really pleased to see Cat back. I thought she was gone. I have to say for this ending it was all worth it. I loved him telling her. I loved her reaction. I was glad she didn't give in and tell him. Yeah it was just about perfect. Perfect would have been Clark telling Lex and him jumping on Clark that way but I'll take it for now.

I found it strange that even though he knew the future he did put off telling her because he was scared. He saw it was right and perfect (so far) But he still held back. I guess even seeing the future does not mean it will actually happen.

I Hope where they are going is that Alexander is having trouble because they gave him all of Lex's memories or something like that. I don't believe being evil from birth can fly. Least I hope not they have done worse with their plots though. We will see. I can only see this ending badly for tess when they find out about Alexander.

I'm excited about being excited about this season. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-10-23 02:13 am (UTC)
I found it strange that even though he knew the future he did put off telling her because he was scared. He saw it was right and perfect (so far) But he still held back. I guess even seeing the future does not mean it will actually happen.
I'd have been happier if Clark glimpsed a scary, Darkseid-rules-the-earth future but decided "to heck with it. I'm gonna tell her AND save the world!" The moment is bigger if he's taking a chance.

Perfect would have been Clark telling Lex and him jumping on Clark that way but I'll take it for now.
Heh, well if Michael's Lex returns he'll probably find a way to jump on top of Clark or pull Clark down on top of him!

I loved her reaction.
The flying clouds of post-it notes were a nice touch too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-10-23 02:09 am (UTC)
My favourite line came from Cat, watching the ritual. 'I will never understand liberals.'
She's a hoot!

And the part she couldn't find wasn't his heart. ;)
Hee!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeannev
2010-10-23 04:23 am (UTC)
I just felt bad for Erica in this ep. Between her long inner monologue to the mirror in the beginning (incredibly difficult to pull-off), to the atrocious writing for "Isis", I just felt bad for her this week. She was great in a few other scenes though, like the ending, and with Cat.

Now, OTOH, Cassidy was A-Mazing! OMG, she broke my heart twice. She was spectacular. And yeah, I'd love if they could cook up some sort of AU thingie so I could see Clark and Tess kiss.

Justin's performance in this episode was just weird. But like with Erica in this episode, I just feel like the show has saddled him with an incredibly hard-to-pull off storyline,with all this Chloe pining. Its a relationship that had about 4 episodes of development. Its not believable.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-10-23 04:34 pm (UTC)
On the upside, Erica looked fantastic. I remember she had said something about wanting to play Wonder Woman & looking at her in the goofy Isis costume, I thought: "Yeah, you could." She's got the body and the gravitas for it.

Justin seemed to be trying to rattle through the silly exposition as quick as possible.

Cassidy was A-Mazing! OMG, she broke my heart twice. She was spectacular.
The one character Sparling can actually write for, go figure! Clark's trust making her cry was very moving indeed.




(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dramaa_princess
2010-10-23 10:52 am (UTC)
Since i haven't seen s8 and 9, some things confuse me, tbh. I'm not a Clois fan, so this epi made me more lol than aww. What i really liked was Lois reaction to his confession. That was actually sweet! :D

But, yes i wish it was Lex on her place, LOL. XD
Tess would be my second choice. Since when is she bff with Clark anyway? How did she find out his secret?

Oliver has always been a character difficult to understand for me. The guys is nice and everything but he's kind of trying to hard to be charming, or sweet or sexy or showing his naked chest way too often. :S
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-10-23 04:37 pm (UTC)
What i really liked was Lois reaction to his confession. That was actually sweet! :D
Leaping on top of him - perfect response!

Tess would be my second choice. Since when is she bff with Clark anyway? How did she find out his secret?
Tess has known since the end of S8. Clark rescued her from the Fortress after Zod attacked her and he's been (cautiously) more accepting of her since.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: auroramoon22
2010-10-23 09:54 pm (UTC)
I loved Tess in this, although I did think she got a tad too emotional at times.

I hope she and Alexander gets more scene time... and have Alexander grow up to have this wonderful childhood and stuff. I'm sure the scenes could be very touching if the writers tried. :)

After all, all the crap Lex went though in the past dictates that he has something good happen for once! :P
he's just such a woobie that sometimes I want to take over the writers' job and have him be happy. :P

As for the Clois, I thought it was very touching and I loled when she literally glomped him.

They got that whole "destiny" thing out of the way, now they should focus on how realistic the relationship is... having the ups and down of one.

Making it easy for both of them would be just too trite. :P

I also love Cat--although she should had brushed up on her Egyptian stuff. :P
her thinking that Lois/Isis was doing an satanic ritual when Lois was clearly calling out Egyptian names made me roll my eyes. Oh yeah, she clearly worships Satan because she was collecting Egyptian objects and doing an Egyptian ritual.
oh well, I love her, even if she can be such a blonde.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-10-24 09:24 pm (UTC)
he's just such a woobie that sometimes I want to take over the writers' job and have him be happy. :P
*APPLAUDS* Yes, please.

I also love Cat--although she should had brushed up on her Egyptian stuff. :P
her thinking that Lois/Isis was doing an satanic ritual when Lois was clearly calling out Egyptian names made me roll my eyes.

She's amusing and it's fun to see her & Lois go at it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carolandtom
2010-10-24 12:25 am (UTC)
Oliver seems to have about 40 000 lines of exposition in this & they all went in one of my ears and out the other. And Justin can't pronounce "caricature."

I kept asking him to shut up and go away.

I like Cat Grant because at least she entertains me.

I thought the episode was awful, except for a couple of scenes.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-10-24 09:23 pm (UTC)
Poor Justin, he never gets enjoyable plotlines.

I like Cat Grant because at least she entertains me.
She's fun & gives Tom a different dynamic to play off.


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: goodvibe
2010-10-24 11:17 am (UTC)
//Clark rescuing Cat in the most elegant way possible, dropping her at a cafe with a cafe au lait and a newspaper!

Clark tidying up the museum, even uncrinkling the busted door, the sweetie.//

This was hilarious. Further proof (if any was such needed, heh) of why I love Clark.

//Erica, so awesome and chilling as Faora, is stupendously awful as Isis. That said, I'm not sure what a not-awful performance of Isis would be like.//

I know. And I couldn't help but compare ED-as-Faora to this either, because there's just such a vast difference in the quality with how each was played. But then I realized I'm probably being very unfair to ED because c'mon now, look at what she had to deal with here. Mindboggingly bad premise and dialogue. Whereas, Faora, I thought actually had some layers. I still remember the hilariously creepy, "come to mother" as she hugged a baffled Davis.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-10-24 09:22 pm (UTC)
And I couldn't help but compare ED-as-Faora to this either, because there's just such a vast difference in the quality with how each was played. But then I realized I'm probably being very unfair to ED because c'mon now, look at what she had to deal with here. Mindboggingly bad premise and dialogue. Whereas, Faora, I thought actually had some layers.
Absolutely. Faora was well-written and Isis was unsalvageable. Nothing for ED to do but grit her teeth & say the silly dialogue.

This was hilarious. Further proof (if any was such needed, heh) of why I love Clark.
He rescues with FLAIR!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jwm_rocks
2010-10-25 06:30 pm (UTC)
If they are headed in a "All Luthors are Evil from Birth" direction, this plotline can fuck off.
Yeah, I don't know where they're headed with Alexander. But I hope it's not there.

Clark rescuing Cat in the most elegant way possible, dropping her at a cafe with a cafe au lait and a newspaper!
I thought Lois was kind of unnecessarily rude to Cat there in their first scene together but it seems maybe Lois does have reason to be a wee bit jealous. Coffee and a paper? Clark never saved Lois so nicely. He usually just leaves her laying on the ground, often unconscious.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-10-27 06:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't know where they're headed with Alexander. But I hope it's not there.
They are being very heavy-handed with Destiny this year: this is your future, Clark, DO IT.

Coffee and a paper? Clark never saved Lois so nicely. He usually just leaves her laying on the ground, often unconscious.
Now that Lois knows the secret, she'll be expecting deluxe-rescues!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-10-27 06:12 pm (UTC)
I have been reading too much Clex fic lately and came up with this silly scenario involving Clex and secrets. C/L would be partners at work but he would come to Lex and sweep him off his feet and the Clois moments are revised.
Lois getting Clark by day and Lex getting him at night seems like a fair deal to me ;)

I was thinking the whole clone thing was that they may be copies of Lex physically and the weird attachment to Clark also but some of them aren't really complete? I don't know I am stumped.
That's a good theory - any use of Lex without Michael makes me nervous. I wish they'd focused on the Darkseid plot instead.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)