?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Michael news! Happy birthday voldything! - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Michael news! Happy birthday voldything! [Nov. 20th, 2010|03:44 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|, ]

Good news about Michael's show with Christian Slater "Breakin' In". It has been picked up as a mid-season replacement and will start airing in April, after American Idol. I'm so excited we'll get to see Michael's character "Dutch"! This show apparently had a good critical and audience response during test runs so I hope it gets a full pick-up for next season. Thanks to tariel22 for posting.

Michael tweeted about seeing a documentary "The Wild & Wonderful Whites of West Virgina." This gentleman wrote a blog about the movie and includes a cute photo with Michael

Michael has also signed up for a convention in Spain in May 2011, which ED and JH are also scheduled to attend: Link

Happy birthday voldything! Lex wishes you a happy (naughty) day!
Photobucket
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: dramaa_princess
2010-11-20 09:00 pm (UTC)
I like the Darth Vader t-shirt. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-11-20 09:52 pm (UTC)
Such a cute fanboy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dramaa_princess
2010-11-21 05:38 pm (UTC)
Yes, he is. I hope the show will be good. I really need more of Michael on my screen. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2010-11-20 09:51 pm (UTC)
Heh, another great T-shirt from Michael's collection!

So pleased about Breakin' In - I hope this means we'll get to see lots of Dutch. That pic we saw was tantalising!


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-11-20 09:54 pm (UTC)
So pleased about Breakin' In - I hope this means we'll get to see lots of Dutch. That pic we saw was tantalising!
And the script was good! Did you see the excerpts that Tariel posted way back? I think it was Tariel or dawnyb who posted a review where the critic said Michael stole the pilot (no surprise.)

I want His Nibs to tweet something about it now.

Heh, another great T-shirt from Michael's collection!
His t-shirt collection must fill an entire room!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2010-11-21 12:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, it looked like a good script from the excerpts. I was pleasantly surprised that Dutch seemed to be kind of a good guy, which makes a change since Michael often seems to get the assy fratboy characters.

Of course he stole the pilot! He steals every show! It does sound hopeful that they might want more Dutch in future eps though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-11-21 12:51 am (UTC)
The show they intend to pair it with, "Raising Hope" is very good too. Martha Plimpton is awesome.

It would be great for Michael to have a recurring gig, come by & steal a few scenes. (Hope his character survives the ep!) I would love him to go back to "Always Sunny in Philadelphia" for a guest spot too.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-11-20 10:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, baby!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: herohunter
2010-11-20 10:28 pm (UTC)
Haha! Eric's face behind Michael is cracking me up! Thanks, Tas!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-11-20 10:36 pm (UTC)
HEE! OMG, I totally missed Eric & he is hilarious!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2010-11-20 11:39 pm (UTC)
EEeeee!!!!! That's awesome news about the show. :D I can't wait to see Michael back on TV! :D

hehe OMG! I love his fanboyness. So freaking adorable.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-11-20 11:47 pm (UTC)
That's awesome news about the show. :D I can't wait to see Michael back on TV!
And a good timeslot to launch, right after AI: yay!!!

I love his fanboyness. So freaking adorable.
He never stops being cute, does he? *sigh*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: voldything
2010-11-21 08:45 pm (UTC)
thank you!!! ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2010-11-21 09:00 pm (UTC)
Aw, boy-kissy icon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)