?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Michael round-up - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Michael round-up [Feb. 24th, 2011|10:05 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|]

No Michael in Spain :( The Smallville convention that was to feature Michael, Cassidy, Erica & Justin has been canceled. I had hoped to go. I always like to see Michael but this was also going to be the first - and only - convention that was solely for SV & I was curious to see what it would be like, particularly since it was happening the week after the finale.

James G continues to faithfully answer pervy questions about Michael on formspring.

Q: Do you ever tickle Michael Rosenbaum? Which of your friends are most ticklish?

James: Huh? No, I never tickled Michael. Huh? 'Which of my friends are the most ticklish?' What person would know this? This is hilarious.

Who wants to tickle that belly? TOM DOES. (Also me.)
Photobucket

The photographer tweeted that Michael got lost in the airport!
It was funny, Michael hadnt been here since the YVR renovations...so he didnt know his way around the airport as he was so use to it before.

Another photo here
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tariel22
2011-02-25 03:40 am (UTC)
I'm sorry the Con didn't work out, that would have been awesome. :(

Michael looks so good in that pic! I can't wait to see him in Smallville. I hope he was happy with the script.

I saw sides go out for the first episode of Breaking In, so filming must start soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 03:43 am (UTC)
Michael will do more Cons, he's a Con-bunny like James Marsters...but it would have been fun to go to an all SV Con!

I hope he was happy with the script.
I wish the script was written by BQM or Turi/Al!

Ooh, any mention of Dutch in the sides?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tariel22
2011-02-25 03:56 am (UTC)
No mention of Dutch so far, but the sides only included a few pages total. I'm keeping my fingers crossed, especially after all the love Michael got from critics who have seen the screener. Even his few seconds in the trailer got rave reviews at the TCAs!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: serenography
2011-02-25 05:48 pm (UTC)
I admit to vocal *squeeing* when I saw an actual commercial for Breaking In the other night. I was surprised to see Micheal featured as a regular in the final promo shot. I thought he was just a guest star?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 06:49 pm (UTC)
He was only supposed to be in the pilot but his character was so popular with the critics at the press screening, they bumped him up to 6 episodes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tariel22
2011-02-25 09:16 pm (UTC)
I just saw that promo online a couple of minutes ago, and I freaked when Michael was included with the rest of the cast at the end! No doubt he will steal the show, and I can't wait to see him on my TV screen again.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 09:47 pm (UTC)
OMG, I just saw that promo! He's gone from cameo to cast!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tariel22
2011-02-25 10:10 pm (UTC)
UPGRADE! \o/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cinderella81
2011-02-25 03:40 am (UTC)
He looks delicious ... so relaxed and just ... yum!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 03:44 am (UTC)
Yes, indeed! Looks cuddle-ready :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: roxymissrose
2011-02-25 04:15 am (UTC)
omg, that's like the hottest pic of Michael EVER! *fans self*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 04:18 am (UTC)
Sexy minx, in his Doors shirt...He's looking around for Tom to pick him up!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2011-02-25 04:19 am (UTC)
Sorry the Con didn't work out. :(

LOL Who would think to ask that question to James? Unless maybe it was Tom? lol

As always, he just looks so yummy in those pics. I love his shirt. :D hee!!! And I so want to play with his hair.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 04:24 am (UTC)
Thanks - wish the Con had gone ahead.

Who would think to ask that question to James? Unless maybe it was Tom?
LOL. Tom probably knows all of Michael's ticklish spots! James gets these goofy questions and he always answers them - he's very friendly on formspring!

And I so want to play with his hair.
Sexy spikes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: firebunny
2011-02-25 05:16 am (UTC)
About to get raunchy. Please disregard the disrespectful.

Look at the bulge in those pants! Where are my 3D specs?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 03:49 pm (UTC)
Thin cotton pants are a gift on that man! Remember the legendary Asylum bulge?
Photobucket
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frelling_tralk
2011-02-25 10:22 am (UTC)
Nice pic!

Do you know why the con was cancelled?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 03:51 pm (UTC)
I think they were hoping for 2000 people - which is a lot for a SV Con in Spain. Based on the number of my ticket, they'd only sold half that, but there was still three months to go before the Con!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fruitbat00
2011-02-25 12:32 pm (UTC)
Damn, I had only emailed them a question on Saturday and got an answer. I got paid today and was going to book the con tonight :(

Got to admit though he looks REALLY good in both of those pictures. *drool* And I bet he is ticklish, I wouldn't mind finding out in person *g*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 03:52 pm (UTC)
It's a shame - would have been so much for al the Michael-girls to reunite in Spain!

Michael would be very sexy to tickle!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fruitbat00
2011-02-25 10:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah I was starting to look forward to it. It would have been very nice to catch up with you guys again.*g* I had applied for the days off and everything. Was looking into the area in Spain, checking out flights and such.....ohhh well....*sniff*

It did seem a bit early to cancel but I suppose if they really didn't think they could make up the numbers.

And you are evil with that pic from Asylum.


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 11:10 pm (UTC)
And you are evil with that pic from Asylum.
He is delectable in his little pj's!

It is a shame. Michael Cons are such fun.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: serenography
2011-02-25 05:46 pm (UTC)
I love that you do these Michael updates for those slackers amongst us. Ahem.

That sucks about the con. I didn't realize it was supposed to be a SV-only con. I have always wished for a SV con and I just don't understand why no one has ever organized one. We used to have them yearly for HIghlander, and that wasn't nearly as popular a show as SV. I don't get it.

You know, I'm kind of disappointed that he might be wearing a bald-cap for his appearance. I thought a Lex Luthor with hair would be an interesting character twist and could have easily been worked into whatever story they are using for him. Lord knows they've worked in stranger story elements! But I'm happy to see him no matter what.

Damn, he's looking fine. Nice pants. ;)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 06:52 pm (UTC)
That sucks about the con. I didn't realize it was supposed to be a SV-only con. I have always wished for a SV con and I just don't understand why no one has ever organized one.
I don't understand either...I was excited to see Michael again, of course, but interested to see panels with the other SV actors as well.

I think the bald cap may be a little distracting - everyone looking for the place where it "joins". They should have just let him keep his own, pretty hair!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2011-02-25 09:30 pm (UTC)
He looks so cute in his travelling clothes! For some reason I find the wheely suitcase adorable!

Quite amused by him getting lost in the airport as well, heh.

If they were aiming for 2000 people I'm a bit suprised that they cancelled it with over 1000 tickets bought and still 3 months to go. Maybe they needed to sell more of the gold and diamond tickets and everyone was buying the cheaper ones. Ah well, fingers crossed for the next Michael-con!

I reckon Tom knows where Michael is ticklish!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2011-02-25 09:51 pm (UTC)
Quite amused by him getting lost in the airport as well, heh.
I would be happy to rescue a lost-Michael!

Maybe they needed to sell more of the gold and diamond tickets and everyone was buying the cheaper ones. Ah well, fingers crossed for the next Michael-con!
Could be...I'm surprised they called it quits so early but it looked like an expensive venue. Maybe they'd botched their budget from the start?

I reckon Tom knows where Michael is ticklish!
Mmmmm, indeed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fruitbat00
2011-02-25 10:58 pm (UTC)
There was a massive difference between the top ticket and the next one down. In this economic climate 600 Euro's for the big ticket is a LOT of money I wouldn't have imagined that they sold a lot of those. *Sigh* Its a shame, I was needing a good break from reality.

Maybe I will fool around in photoshop for a while....

You are both a bad influence I have all these thoughts about Tom tickling Mike running around in my head.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)