?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Michael, Tom & James - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Michael, Tom & James [Aug. 12th, 2008|06:03 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|, , ]

James Marsters understands exactly what fans expect from him on a show like Smallville: to play up the homoeroticism onscreen and to make flattering (and borderline flirtatious) remarks about his hot costars.

James succeeded admirably on both fronts and seems to have genuinely clicked with both Tom and Michael! Pic & Quote-spam inside!




James: It’s the most harmonious set I’ve ever worked on. There are no jerks in the pool. I’ve gotten to work most with Tom and that is fabulous. We both have PSPs so we race each other on those and goof around. Then working with Michael Rosenbaum [chuckles], it’s like the circus comes to town, you just want to sit back and watch. On a 15-hour day, to have him come in cracking jokes, it’s better than coffee.


James: I'm ashamed to admit this, but Tom is a lot more intelligent than I was prepared for. It was the same prejudice with people that are that good-looking, which is I have to be smarter than them. It was wonderful to find Tom is smart, well-read and funny. We've had wonderful conversations about acting, politics, and religion. We seem to be cut from the same attitude with regards to celebrity, which is, 'Let's not let that in today. Let's get our shots and go home.


James has a PhD is making things sound naughty!

James: "Boy, I get to mess with Lex Luthor. I remember on Buffy, whenever they wanted a new character to look cool, they would come and beat on Spike. Because if he got one over on Spike, he must be very cool. There were times I was just like, 'Here we go again. Beat up on Spike.'

"And that's kind of happening for Mike. He's having to undergo getting topped. Not because of acting, just because of what the words are. The script is designed for my character to top him. I've done two scenes with him, and he's kind of getting irritated (laughs).


Here's Lex getting "topped" in "Thirst":

*pout*

The dialogue to go with this scene?

Lex: "I'm sure you didn't waltz in here thinking I'd just roll over."

Fine: "No, not you. Not without a bone."


James: "My favorite scene to film in Smallville? The love scene between me and Clark, in the moonlight, when I told him all about life."

This calls for some straddling in the hay-loft!

Wait, you're not Lex! Get off!


The arrival of Fine caused some drama between Clark and Lex! Smallville's first boy-boy-boy triangle!

Angst!

Moody profile! Look at those lush lips....


James appreciated Tom's acting: I was watching that scene where he had Lana up against the wall and he was choking her out and I just thought that that was such good acting, man, so specific moment to moment and just letting you in on what his problem, his brain process, is and how the paranoid brain process was working and it was so clear. Tom's GOOD!

Yay!! This calls for....more straddling!

And a pink-crystal-dildo-disco scene!


James also appreciated Tom's....matchmaking? (Didn't see that one coming! Tom the Yenta!)
James: Ok, this is my story, this is the scene where Wally the soundman tells my girlfriend that I’m scoping chicks, cos we’re wired, Tom and I are wired on this scene, and Tom is doing this favor for this, I think this was what was going on, I think he was doing a favor for a back-up actress who wanted to meet me right, cos he was all "hey, isn’t she cute? Isn’t she cute?" But it was always steered back to this one girl and do I want to meet her? And I thought, I didn’t say "Hey man, I’m seeing, I’ve got a girlfriend and I’m not going to be scoping” I was just trying to fit in, I was like "yeah she’s cute, like yeah, right on, she’s cute”. And then the soundman goes to my girlfriend who’s on set and like twice he goes "he’s scoping out other chicks, he’s got a wandering eye, you’d better watch out” (laughter) Never trust a sound man...


James explains that he understands the perils of being as hot as Tom::
"See the other thing I thought was like maybe Tom was just trying to see if I was gay! Well, because I was thinking, I’ve been through this too, cos when you’re well known and you’re really good looking and of course Tom is just tall dark and handsome, so you get to the point where you wanna hang out with straight guys or lesbians, because those two groups will not have an interest in you and you can kind of relax.. so I kind of thought “maybe he’s just seeing if I’m, you know, if I’m into girls, trying to see if he can relax, man. So I was like going, I don’t know....." (With all respect to James' entertaining theory, this really doesn't sound like Tom's inner monologue at all! James' inner monologue, perhaps...But never mind: here's some man-touching!)


Back to Rosenbaum! What kind of "ride" is he, James?

James: Working with Michael Rosenbaum is like going to Space Mountain in Disneyland. If you are willing to go along with the ride it will be the funnest thing in the world. He kept me off balance which I think is a very good thing.


Now compare him to.....a force of nature!

James: Michael is a little hurricane of a man. When he is on set, it is the Rosenbaum Power Hour. If you're smart enough to let that happen, you'll have a great day. He just has talent coming out of his pores. God help you if you don't engage, because he'll start cracking jokes. I loved working with him.


I'm out of space - but James has much more to say about Tom & Michael...more to come tomorrow!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: jeannev
2008-08-12 11:35 pm (UTC)
Wow, this is so awesome!! I love JM quotes. Not only does he come across as a smart, funny, thoughtful guy, but he really offers wonderful insights into the boys.

I'll be looking forward to tomorrow ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 12:12 am (UTC)
Thanks :)

Not only does he come across as a smart, funny, thoughtful guy, but he really offers wonderful insights into the boys.
He really does - James is one of the best "observers" of the set we've had: he comes across as quite frank and a bit of a chatterbox, and bless him for that!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myownghost
2008-08-12 11:37 pm (UTC)
what FUN! now that i'm watching BtVS for the first time (and have seen marsters on Torchwood), i get why he's so popular with fans. he's both entertaining and wildly attractive. just like tom and mike. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 12:15 am (UTC)
James totally gets fans and what we like to hear - so many of the guest stars come out with polite clichés but JM's anecdotes and descriptions are really interesting.

He's got lots of fan boys too, thanks to Torchwood!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: drusplace
2008-08-12 11:41 pm (UTC)
oh!!!!!!!!
This is my favourite LJ post EVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! While I had watched SV off and on (and had already decided that Michael was very cute), it was James who literally dragged me into the SV fandom. Michael kept me there, but James is the reason I jumped into it.

And James so totally gets that girls like the gay subtext. A lot of (straight) male actors cringe from it, but James welcomes it and indeed spurs it on.

Thanks for this.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 12:18 am (UTC)
And James so totally gets that girls like the gay subtext. A lot of (straight) male actors cringe from it, but James welcomes it and indeed spurs it on.
It's so sensible of him - he's built a fanbase that will follow him anywhere!

Michael kept me there, but James is the reason I jumped into it.
I didn't know that! There was a definite ratings spike (forgive the pun!) in S5 that coincided with James' arrival - he brings in viewers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: itsaslashything
2008-08-13 12:42 am (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks for sharing this!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 12:45 am (UTC)
You're welcome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starry_dawn
2008-08-13 12:43 am (UTC)
Oh, what a lovely post! Awesome pictures, and James really does seem like a swell guy. Thank you for sharing all these quotes - there are some I'd never read before! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 12:46 am (UTC)
Thank you! James was quite a chatter box and had some interesting things to say!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: roxymissrose
2008-08-13 12:56 am (UTC)
James being on the show was like a little bit of heaven for me--almost all my TV boyfriends in one place!

Thank you for a terrific post!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 02:09 am (UTC)
Thanks :) It's convenient to have all the TV boyfriends in one place, isn't it? Tom, James and Michael need to visit the Supernatural set next...they could play a trio of sexy demons who, er.....try and stun Sam and Dean by flashing their sculpted torsos. Yes...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eeyore1017
2008-08-13 12:59 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh! What a great post! Now I want to go watch the commentaries for Splinter and Thirst again! Some of those James and Michael pictures and quotes are new to me. The whole "roll over, not without a bone" sequence cracks me up every time!
Thanks for posting and I can't wait to see the rest!

Edited at 2008-08-13 01:00 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 02:09 am (UTC)
Thanks! Luckily, James had a lot to say on the compelling subject of Michael & Tom....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lexalicious70
2008-08-13 01:18 am (UTC)
I remember James Marsters saying he's got his own thing going, and Michael's "thing" and his "thing" are the same "thing," and I'm pretty sure I know what thing he means. ;)

Great spam with lots of pretty boys touching! I look forward to more!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 02:11 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Hee! Yes the "thing" quote is one of my faves and will be in part #2. Naughty James!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2008-08-13 01:20 am (UTC)
I never saw James in anything untill SV, then in Torchwood. But OMG! I love these quotes. :D hehehe

Though... in that cap of Lex getting "topped" in "Thirst"... kinda looks the other way around. ;D lol

And though I never had any interest in Disneyland... I wanna go ride on Space Mountain now. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 02:12 am (UTC)
Though... in that cap of Lex getting "topped" in "Thirst"... kinda looks the other way around. ;D lol
It does! It's like Fine is taunting Lex with his ass.

And though I never had any interest in Disneyland... I wanna go ride on Space Mountain now.
Of course, then you'd have to "ride" Michael afterwards, for comparative purposes...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gyri
2008-08-13 02:15 am (UTC)
This was awesome. Thank you so much!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 02:19 am (UTC)
You're welcome! I had lots of fun collecting the quotes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jh_july001
2008-08-13 02:26 am (UTC)
Lex getting "topped"..LOL!!!
I love that white puffy coat in the last pic! Very cute!
Awesome post! Can't wait for more!:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 03:23 am (UTC)
I love that white puffy coat in the last pic! Very cute!
Isn't he darling?

Lex getting "topped"..LOL!!!
I know! James must have said that just to tease!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 03:23 am (UTC)
Thanks! James gives great quotes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tariel22
2008-08-13 09:03 am (UTC)
I absolutely love these fantabulous pic and quote posts you do, and this one may be the best ever! Casting James Marsters as Brainiac was pure genius, and Smallville is so lucky he said yes to coming on the show. He elevates every scene just by being in it, and seems incapable of giving a bad performance. And he gives the best interviews ever. hee! I've never heard so many double entendres!

I have read a few of these quotes before, but most of them are new to me. And the pics are wonderful! I can just imagine all the mutual respect between James, Michael, and Tom, and how thrilling it must have been to watch them work together on set. I especially love that first pic of JM and MR, where they're smiling at each other. They look so cute! Thanks so much for this! I can't wait to see Part 2!

Wait, you're not Lex! Get off! *giggles*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 10:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much!

Casting James Marsters as Brainiac was pure genius, and Smallville is so lucky he said yes to coming on the show. He elevates every scene just by being in it, and seems incapable of giving a bad performance. And he gives the best interviews ever. hee! I've never heard so many double entendres!
Yes, getting James was a real coup! He made an underwritten role very compelling.

I especially love that first pic of JM and MR, where they're smiling at each other. They look so cute!
They seem to be mutually entertained!

Wait, you're not Lex! Get off! *giggles*
*firm voice* Only Lex gets to straddle-in-the-barn!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cheerful_earl
2008-08-13 11:16 am (UTC)
This was oh so awesome. You win at life.

Seriously, though, I do love James Marsters. He always comes across so well- funny and intelligent and actually engaged in the role he's playing. He doesn't ever (that I've noticed) seem to 'phone it in.' And he has such great insights on the show, set, and actors.

Oh, yeah, Michael and Tom are okay too. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 10:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!

Seriously, though, I do love James Marsters. He always comes across so well- funny and intelligent and actually engaged in the role he's playing. He doesn't ever (that I've noticed) seem to 'phone it in.' And he has such great insights on the show, set, and actors.
In terms of behind-the-scenes stories, he's probably been the chattiest guest star, which is great! And he's a terrific actor - I saw him play a cop on "Without a Trace" and was sure I'd be thinking of Spike or Brainiac...but, no. He disappeared right into the role.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-08-13 10:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks! More is on the way :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>