?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Michael explains Clex - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Michael explains Clex [Sep. 1st, 2008|10:08 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|, , ]

At Michael's DragonCon Q & A, a Fanboy in the audience mentions that he plays a drinking game while watching Smallville, taking a drink every time Lex gives Clark "that look." He asks: "Was that really the motivation behind Lex's desire to destroy Clark? Unrequited love?"



Michael: "You know how many times we would goof because there'd be a moment - well, you guys know about the grabbing-ass thing? You saw those, like I don't think I regret....no one cares. I mean, he's my boy, man! And yeah, we're grabbing ass all the time, touching each other's butts. It's okay! We were buddies and sometimes we'd be in a scene and it's really intense and it's just...."you're so friggin' handsome!" (as Lex) "Forget about all my lies, your lies, let's just live this moment! Keep it real, brother. Keep it real."

(Michael looks over at his friend Chris and laughs.)

Have I said before that I will love Michael and Tom forever for creating Clex? 'Cause I will!

*pinch*






A million thanks to gonduran for posting. The vid is here:


'caps by me and serafinap
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: drusplace
2008-09-02 03:46 am (UTC)
CLEX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 03:59 am (UTC)
I NEED TO GO TO SLEEP AND STOP WATCHING MICHAEL-VIDS!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: jeannev
2008-09-02 03:59 am (UTC)
LMAO! Thats awesome. I love that they goofed around with it. Not that I believe there was any doubt..

Boy though, Michael really doesn't sound open to even considering coming back for a guest shot, does he? And thats cool, and I don't blame him, but I'd be lying if I didn't say I was disappointed.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 04:02 am (UTC)
He said in one panel that if a workable bald cap was found, he'd consider it...but he sounded a little uncertain.

Michael has given a bunch of Clex and Tom shout-outs over the past two weekends, bless him! I'm going to try and compile them into a post. And both Michael and James Marsters praised Tom's directing in their panel.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: gyri
2008-09-02 04:06 am (UTC)
AAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 04:08 am (UTC)
I am very happy to know that boy-on-boy ass-grabbing was a constant feature of the SV set!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2008-09-02 04:31 am (UTC)
Ok. That's it... I just decided I definitely have to start saving up money and make it to a con that Michael's going to be at. lol I love that he cracked himself up so bad!!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:11 pm (UTC)
He's very engaging to watch in person!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: morganichele
2008-09-02 04:33 am (UTC)
At the end...the 'ear-muffs'! ROFLMAO! That was so cute. lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:11 pm (UTC)
Yes!!! That was adorable.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eeyore1017
2008-09-02 05:10 am (UTC)
I love this! I SO wish we had bloopers from more seasons. I would love to see more of that side of Tom! I wonder what's up with that? MR is such a ham, I doubt he would have cared, but is Tom really so concerned about people seeing him screw up? I hope not. Justin Hartley is another one who seems to enjoy laughing at himself- I bet he would have some great bloopers with Tom too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:14 pm (UTC)
I love this! I SO wish we had bloopers from more seasons. I would love to see more of that side of Tom!
Yes, we need to see Tom grabbing Michael's ass with his huge paw!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: herohunter
2008-09-02 06:39 am (UTC)
This session was SO made of awesome, and the ass grabbing, even HE cracked up to no end!!

Oh, Michael, to know you is to love and adore you more and more each day!!!

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:15 pm (UTC)
This session was SO made of awesome, and the ass grabbing, even HE cracked up to no end!!
It's so precious when he looks over at Chris and just dissolves in laughter!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hils
2008-09-02 07:50 am (UTC)
Heh! I'd love to hear Tom's take on Clex too. Seems Michael is kind of into it. LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:16 pm (UTC)
I'd love to hear Tom's take on Clex too. Seems Michael is kind of into it.
It would be nice if Tom gave more interviews...my guess from the S2 dvds is that he's a total Clexer: he certainly plays it up onscreen!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: myownghost
2008-09-02 10:54 am (UTC)
hee hee hee, that fifth photo down, where clark is clearly checking out lex's, uh, goodies... :D

oh, that michael is too funny. i will let myself think about him and tom grabbing each other's bottoms later on, at my leisure. *g*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:18 pm (UTC)
hee hee hee, that fifth photo down, where clark is clearly checking out lex's, uh, goodies... :D
How could he resist?

i will let myself think about him and tom grabbing each other's bottoms later on, at my leisure.
It was very considerate of Michael to have revealed this stimulating piece of information!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: voldything
2008-09-02 11:50 am (UTC)
OK, I'M BURSTING WITH LOVE RIGHT NOW
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:19 pm (UTC)
Every single SV episode has instantly gotten better with the knowledge that somewhere on set that day, ass-groping was happening!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: christina_kat
2008-09-02 01:46 pm (UTC)
can you tell me exactly what he is answering at the last question?
Please... I don't get some things...
All the pics are amazing... When was the 5th pic?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: christina_kat
2008-09-02 02:28 pm (UTC)
oh sorry...I just didn't read his answer... I went to see the wonderful pics and the vid. and i skip it...LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: morganlilah
2008-09-02 02:32 pm (UTC)
Ooh! What a great post to come back to after a weekend away. I love how Michael just cracked himself up with that Clex anecdote. :D

Also, I assume you meant to refer to me re the screencaps? ;)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:24 pm (UTC)
Oops, yes! I put your TWoP name in by mistake.

I love how Michael just cracked himself up with that Clex anecdote. :D
He's so adorably giggly!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whimsywinx
2008-09-02 03:10 pm (UTC)
He's so funny. If I weren't at work, I'd watch gonturan's videos all over again.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:24 pm (UTC)
Her vids are awesome! I've enjoyed them all.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2008-09-02 08:22 pm (UTC)
I love that the fanboy merely asks about the *looks* between Lex and Clark, but Michael takes the opportunity to talk about Tom's ass (again), heh.

I've spent the last couple of days catching up with the DragonCon vids and he is so hilarious and adorable. I wish wish wish he was doing a Q&A at Collectormania!


Edited at 2008-09-02 08:22 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-02 11:28 pm (UTC)
I love that the fanboy merely asks about the *looks* between Lex and Clark, but Michael takes the opportunity to talk about Tom's ass (again), heh.
He seems to head in that direction with very little provocation (which is great!)

I wish wish wish he was doing a Q&A at Collectormania!
It's too bad there are no conference rooms at MK centre to hold Q & A's....Michael would probably really enjoy interacting with his UK fans.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jh_july001
2008-09-04 12:07 am (UTC)
OMG! This is so awesome!!
SO MUCH LOVE FOR CLEX!!>w<
ass grabbing..LOL:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2008-09-04 11:32 pm (UTC)
SO MUCH LOVE FOR CLEX!!>w<
Yes, so much love!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)