?

Log in

No account? Create an account
More Lacroix....and young Clex! - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

More Lacroix....and young Clex! [Jan. 15th, 2009|09:06 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|, ]

Lacroix is an SV insider who posts at IMDB. (See previous post here.)
http://tasabian.livejournal.com/47288.html#cutid1

All I know about this guy is:
1) He's Canadian. (his spelling gives him away: "favourite", ""colour")
2) He really is connected with the show and has posted interesting behind-the-scenes tidbits before anyone else.
3) He will not tolerate any criticism of Michael.

In the last 24 hours, he has defended Michael twice more! To a poster who complained that Michael hasn't done much since SV, Lacroix responds:
It takes time to grow your hair out when you're shaven completely bald.

He has also done 2 episodes of James Gunn's PG Porn. He's said in interviews that he's been doing a lot of writing, and is no doubt taking meetings and fielding various offers.

Also, after 7 years on a series, you can't really blame the guy for wanting to take a little time off.

I'm sure he'll be back in front of the cameras soon though.


To a poster who feels Michael is obligated to return to SV, Lacroix replies:
I think, justifiably, that Michael probably feels he's already given more than enough to Smallville after shaving his head for 7 years, and effectively sacrificing a good portion of his youth for the show.

No one else on the show had to endure what Michael did, so while I would love to see him return to the show, I wouldn't blame him if he didn't.

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0742146/board/thread/121277136?d=127804389#127804389

(Wouldn't it be cool if Lacroix was Steve Oben, aka "Steve Wardrobe"?!) Apart from the Michael-love, He seems to be very fond of the cast as a whole.

andreas_ri has posted a gorgeous picture of Lex gazing up at Clark from the "Pilot." Pretty boys! Intense staring!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: iibnf
2009-01-16 03:33 am (UTC)
... and I Jizz In My Pants!

(Sorry, couldn't help singing that on seeing Michael's expression).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-16 03:42 am (UTC)
Hee hee!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: herohunter
2009-01-16 03:35 am (UTC)
Gosh, isn't that a GORGEOUS shot??

I think I might love Lacroix a little... ;D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-16 03:44 am (UTC)
Such a look of beautiful yearning...

I think I might love Lacroix a little...
Me, too! And if his name is an "Absolutely Fabulous" shout-out ("it's a Lacroix, sweetie!") I'll love him even more!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-16 03:48 am (UTC)
Clever sleuthing! Hmmmmm....he says Lacroix is not his real name. (Judging by his posting history, he's a big Highlander fan!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2009-01-16 05:39 am (UTC)
I think Lacroix deserves his own persondom. hehe Anyone that defends Michael and likes Michael like that has got to be an awesome person. :D

Ooooo!!! Such a gorgeous picture. I just wanna nibble on Michael's neck a bit there. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-17 12:31 am (UTC)
I just wanna nibble on Michael's neck a bit there. ;)
You can see his sexy chin scar!

Anyone that defends Michael and likes Michael like that has got to be an awesome person.
Yes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jh_july001
2009-01-16 05:50 am (UTC)
Lex is so beautiful!!
oh wow..what a great pic!<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-17 12:31 am (UTC)
Pretty, pretty eyes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sexyclex
2009-01-16 06:56 am (UTC)
love the new clex pic!!!!!!!!!! thanks for posting it hon!!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-17 12:31 am (UTC)
Aren't they lovely?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lonelywalker
2009-01-16 07:45 am (UTC)
I think, justifiably, that Michael probably feels he's already given more than enough to Smallville after shaving his head for 7 years

Didn't Michael say that shaving his head got him more girls? ;-)

I can just imagine Rosenbaum and Glover having the eternal argument over whether a shaved head or really long hair is more trouble.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-17 12:32 am (UTC)
Didn't Michael say that shaving his head got him more girls? ;-)
He's a sexy minx when he's shorn! Very pretty head & ears.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: me_and_thee
2009-01-16 11:26 am (UTC)
That shot just made my day! (And it's barely 12:25 p.m. where I live! YAY *lol*)

Romeo & Juliet who?!?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myfablexy
2009-01-16 12:37 pm (UTC)
Yes, babe!! That's true!!
Romeo and Juliet?? Naaaaaaa!!!
Clark and Lex!!

Anyway, great post, Tsabi...you make my day, also today that I'm sick!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: gyri
2009-01-16 12:42 pm (UTC)
THAT is an absolutely GORGEOUS shot! I've not seen one from that particular angel before!

And Lacroix the mystery poster strikes again, and comes to Michael's defense! I wonder who it is......and yes, it would be really cool if it were Steve Oben!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-17 12:34 am (UTC)
I've not seen one from that particular angel before!
It really captures the instantaneous mutual fascination, doesn't it?

I wonder who it is......and yes, it would be really cool if it were Steve Oben!
Lacroix is also a huge Highlander fan...don't know if that makes him more, or less, likely to be Steve.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eeyore1017
2009-01-16 03:26 pm (UTC)
I hope I didn't piss you off or offend you with my last Michael comments...If so, I'm sorry. :-(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-16 04:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, no no no! No worries, bri, I wasn't offended at all. Your point was both true and valid - the SV actors are all well-paid. I just enjoy "poor babying" the boys sometimes. Poor Michael with his head-shaving! Poor tired Tommy with his 16 hour days and how dare that Al Gough tell him to lose weight! And so forth.

I did a second post on Lacroix because I find him intriguing, especially after he mentioned that the Clex scene in "Arctic" had been tweaked. In addition to his Michael-posts, he's also frequently mentioned that he thinks Tom is unlikely to return after S8 & the show may head in a "JL" direction if it's renewed - I'll be interested to see if he posts more about that. (And of course many more Michael-posts will also be very welcome!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: safina_chos
2009-01-16 04:27 pm (UTC)
Beautiful shot! The moment they met their destinies...*sigh*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-17 12:38 am (UTC)
The moment they met their destinies...
It's such a classic, romantic moment.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: christina_kat
2009-01-16 05:17 pm (UTC)
That shot is really stunning!
*stares*
I made some Clex art pics after I saw this one!LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-17 12:38 am (UTC)
I made some Clex art pics after I saw this one!
Yay! *runs off to see*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2009-01-16 09:21 pm (UTC)
Heh, I was thinking just the other day that maybe Lacroix was Steve the Wardrobe Guy! That would be pretty cool.

Fabulous Clexy pic!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-17 12:39 am (UTC)
I was thinking just the other day that maybe Lacroix was Steve the Wardrobe Guy!
Great minds, and all! Maybe he'll "out" himself when SV ends.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jakrar
2009-01-23 08:22 pm (UTC)
*swoons at the sight of intense Clex focus*

And I love it that Michael has such a staunch defender!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-01-24 04:34 am (UTC)
And I love it that Michael has such a staunch defender!
That's the perfect way of describing it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)