?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Michael does Walken! - tasabian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tasabian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Michael does Walken! [Nov. 18th, 2009|10:32 pm]
tasabian
[Tags|]

Remember a Canadian Kids' show ("That's so weird") had advertised that Michael would be appearing? They have a little clip of him being interviewed at SFX so I guess that's the extent of the appearance.

He looks hot & does an excellent Christopher Walken:

"It's TIME to DIE, Superman!"


linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ladydreamer
2009-11-19 03:39 am (UTC)
That was GREAT. And the best part of the 'interviews' since the actors seemed too befuddled to say anything back, mostly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-19 03:52 am (UTC)
Poor Laura seemed confounded. Not the easiest questions to field.

But of course Michael lobs them back, then slips away when he's had enough. Sexy creature.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosy5000
2009-11-19 04:45 am (UTC)
Those were some... odd questions.

And who ever said Lex had a bad hair cut? I think that girl just has bad taste because Lex's bald head is sexy!

As much as Christopher Walken scares the crap out of me, I love Michael's impersonations. lol

And YAY for Brent Spiner! :D hehe I love his answer to her.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-19 04:49 am (UTC)
And who ever said Lex had a bad hair cut? I think that girl just has bad taste because Lex's bald head is sexy!
I know! His lovely head is better than a million fancy haircuts (and his own hair is cute too.)

As much as Christopher Walken scares the crap out of me, I love Michael's impersonations.
Love how he automatically shifts into Walken-mode, without even trying!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lexalicious70
2009-11-19 05:03 am (UTC)
It's official!! He can STILL make me flail and squee like a little girl!!

Oh, Michael! XD

That was awesome, thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-19 11:12 pm (UTC)
Isn't he adorable? Even in the face of silly questions!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thesadsong25
2009-11-19 05:25 am (UTC)
I'm sorry, there was a video? I was too busy staring at your icon. Can we say hot? I think so.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-19 11:15 pm (UTC)
Here are the pics from the icon (which was made by drusplace.) Pretty guy at the beach!
http://tasabian.livejournal.com/52901.html
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-19 11:15 pm (UTC)
Yes, indeed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iibnf
2009-11-19 11:17 am (UTC)
Sounding like a tard here, but when I go to the link all I see is a vid screen saying 'that's so weird'. Should I search for something on the page?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-19 11:16 pm (UTC)
Ack, maybe the vid only works in North America?

On the page you can see, is there a list of vids on the side? It's the one called "FanExpo."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fruitbat00
2009-11-19 06:30 pm (UTC)

Sad

Hi guys can someone help I cant get the video to load I have tried all day in both Firefox and IE and I get a blank screen where the video should be :(

Edited at 2009-11-19 06:30 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-19 11:19 pm (UTC)

Re: Sad

Shoot, I wonder if it's a regional thing? Does this link work? I tried the "share on twitter" option:
http://twitter.com/VivianBloom/status/5872297611
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fruitbat00
2009-11-19 11:45 pm (UTC)

Re: Sad

Nope that didnt work either. But thanks so much for trying. If anyone manages to save this would they be willing to share??
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whimsywinx
2009-11-19 06:30 pm (UTC)
*pets the pretty*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-19 11:19 pm (UTC)
*loves*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2009-11-19 08:54 pm (UTC)
I love his effortless Walkening! And yay for Michael for outsmarting their rather inane questions and coming out of it looking good!

I think it's region locked, which is probably why it's not working for some people. Mere geography shall not deny me my Michael however!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-19 11:21 pm (UTC)
Mere geography shall not deny me my Michael however!
That's very clever of you - were you able to download it somehow?

I love his effortless Walkening! And yay for Michael for outsmarting their rather inane questions and coming out of it looking good!
I love the way he Walkens: "It's OVA!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complicat
2009-11-21 12:00 am (UTC)
I set up a VPN link to a server in the US (via My Private Network) - I mainly use it for watching stuff on Hulu but it's handy for a Michael-fix too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gyri
2009-11-23 07:08 pm (UTC)
That was awesome and perfect!!! I got a tickle out of how he made the interviewer laugh and blush!

But too bad he's not really involved in the show. :-(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tasabian
2009-11-24 03:34 am (UTC)
But too bad he's not really involved in the show.
They sure milked his interview for all it was worth! "Guest starring" indeed. Hmmmph!

I got a tickle out of how he made the interviewer laugh and blush!
He's so cute. She really doesn't want to let him go!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)